power of attorney document
[…] In Wisconsin, for instance, an agent’s authority under power of attorney for finances is terminated when a divorce or legal separation action is filed. As a result, powers of attorney should be reviewed and updated in case of divorce or separation.

Termination of Health Care Powers of Attorney

Powers of attorney may be granted to allow another person to make important health care decisions on the grantor’s behalf. In Wisconsin, a power of attorney for health care is revoked upon obtaining a divorce and the entire power of attorney for health care is invalid.

Wisconsin Statutes § 155.40(2) provides, “If the health care agent is the principal’s spouse or domestic partner under ch. 770 and, subsequent to the execution of a power of attorney for health care instrument, the marriage is annulled or divorce from the spouse is obtained or the domestic partnership under ch. 770 is terminated, the power of attorney for health care is revoked and the power of attorney for health care instrument is invalid.”

Importantly, this type of power of attorney remains in effect after filing for divorce or separation and is only revoked after the divorce is obtained.