power of attorney document
[…] This type of power of attorney may grant your agent the authority to act on your behalf even if you are not incapacitated. This type of power of attorney may also be durable, meaning it would also survive your incapacity, allowing your agent to continue to make decisions on your behalf if you are unable to make them for yourself.

When a divorce action or separation occurs, financial powers of attorney are not terminated under the same conditions as health care powers of attorney. Per Wisconsin Statutes § 244.10(2), “An agent’s authority terminates when…[a]n action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides.”

As a result, the act of filing for divorce or legal separation automatically revokes a financial power of attorney. Thus, for example, if you file for divorce and subsequently become incapacitated, your soon-to-be ex will generally not have the authority to manage your financial affairs.